Concussion Rehabilitation

We specialize in concussion rehabilitation, helping individuals of all ages recover safely and effectively from brain injuries. Whether you're an adult managing post-concussion symptoms or a child recovering from a head injury, our expert team provides a personalized recovery plan tailored to your needs.

Our goal is to address the physical therapy-specific domains of post-concussion rehab which include vestibular, neck & back, exercise tolerance, and overall education, ensuring you can return to daily activities with confidence. With evidence-based therapies and a structured rehabilitation approach, we support a safe, gradual recovery to help you regain function and reduce the likelihood of long-term complications.

Low-poly image of a brain representing concussion therapy and recovery

What is Concussion Rehabilitation?

A concussion is a mild traumatic brain injury (mTBI) that can lead to symptoms such as dizziness, headaches, cognitive difficulties, and balance issues. While rest is important, full recovery may require targeted rehabilitation to help your brain and body heal effectively.

Our concussion rehabilitation program utilizes evidence-based physical therapy techniques designed to support your recovery. Through a structured approach, we focus on guiding activity modification, vision and balance system integration, exercise tolerance, and neck and back pain to help you safely return to daily activities.

If you're experiencing concussion symptoms, our specialized rehabilitation can help. Schedule an appointment today to start your recovery.

Our Approach to Concussion Rehabilitation

Our concussion rehabilitation program is designed to meet the unique recovery needs of each patient, whether the concussion was caused by sports, a fall, or another incident. We provide individualized care to promote a safe and effective recovery, helping you regain function and return to daily life with confidence.

Key Components of Our Concussion Rehabilitation Program:

  • Vestibular Rehabilitation – We focus on improving the way in which the sensory systems controlling vision and balance work together, which may be affected after a concussion. This helps support a smooth return to work, school, and daily activities with improved safety and reduced symptoms.

  • Neck & Postural Training – Concussions often contribute to neck stiffness and altered posture, which can worsen symptoms. Our program includes targeted exercises to strengthen neck muscles, improve posture, and reduce tension for better overall recovery.

  • Progressive Return-to-Activity Plan – We implement a structured, step-by-step return-to-activity protocol to safely reintroduce physical, cognitive, and work-related tasks, minimizing the risk of reinjury while supporting long-term recovery.

Our expert team is committed to helping you recover fully and safely. Schedule your consultation today to start your personalized concussion rehabilitation plan.

Low-poly art of a brain, representing concussion therapy and treatment

What to Expect During Your First Concussion Rehabilitation Visits

During your first concussion rehabilitation session, our team will conduct a comprehensive evaluation of your symptoms, medical history, and any challenges you’re experiencing. Our team of Physical Therapists specializing in concussion rehabilitation may complete one or more of the following evidence based, standardized post concussion assessments: 

  • the Vestibular Ocular Motor Screening (VOMS) 

  • the Buffalo Concussion Treadmill Test (BCTT) 

  • screening for post traumatic Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo (BPPV)

  • screening cervical active range of motion and cervicogenic headache

Based on the assessment, we’ll create a personalized treatment plan tailored to your recovery needs. Throughout your rehabilitation, we will closely monitor your progress and make adjustments as needed to ensure the most effective recovery. Our goal is to help you regain function, reduce symptoms, and safely return to daily activities.

FAQs

Get Started with Concussion Rehabilitation

Healing from a concussion can take time, and getting the right care early can make a big difference in your recovery. At Aspire Physical Therapy, we provide compassionate, specialized treatment to help you regain function and feel your best. Contact us today to schedule an evaluation and take the next step toward healing.